Our New Hammock Almost Castrated Hubby

I would like to start this post, as I’ve started several before, by stating IT WASN’T MY FAULT!  I mean how was I to know that CIA Cat would have such a conniption fit about being tossed on the new hammock with hubby?! 

Hubby: I have a surprise for you!

Me: Yay! What is it?

Hubby: Gotta guess.

Me: Ok, nevermind.

Hubby: Come On! I’ll give you a hint.  You were talking about this last week and said you really wanted it and it would make you so happy.

Me: SHUT UP!

Hubby: RIGHT!?!

Me: We’re going to Hawaii!!??!! EEEEEEEEEEEEEEYYYYYYYY

Hubby: Ya… Oh no wait NO, NO, NO, I got you a hammock.

Me: … a hamwhat?

Hubby: Remember, you said all you wanted was to lay on a hammock in the sun and just relax.

Me: IN HAWAII!

Hubby: Listen do you want the hammock or not.

Me: *mumbling*  I want the hammock.

Hubby: Ok come out on the deck, I already set it up.

Me: … It’s kinda small.

Hubby: Ya so’s our deck. Lay on it, try it out.

Me:  I don’t think it will hold me.

Hubby: Sure it will, here I’ll get on it first.  See no problem, hey this is pretty sweet. 

Me: Look CIA Cat daddy got me a hammock.  Ahh look honey she wants to try it out, here ya go upsy daisy.

Hubby: I don’t think that’s a good ideeeeeeeeeeeyyyyyyyyaaaaa.

Me:  STOP SWINGING! IT’S FREAKING HER OUT!!

Hubby: IT’S A HAMMOCK THAT’S WHAT IT DOES!! GET HER OFF, GET HER OFF!!!

Me: I CAN’T!  HER CLAWS STUCK ON SOMETHING!!

Hubby: STOP PULLING , STOP PULLING!!

Me: STOP SHOUTING, YOU’RE FREAKING ME OUT!… There she’s free.  Poor baby are you okay? Was that traumatic for you?

Hubby: YES! There may be serious damage done… you’re talking to the cat aren’t you?

Me: Well honey I feel bad I just tossed her in like that, so can I try out the hammock now?

Hubby: No, you’ve lost hammock privileges.

Me: AH COME ON!! For how long?

Hubby: Until I completely heal and you apologize.

Me:… I’m never gonna get to use the hammock am I?

Hubby: Outlooks not so good.

That's not Hubby, but you're welcome.

About But That's For Another Blog

Wifey, Blogger, Cat Slave, New Puppy Mommy, Huge Nerd, and One Hellofafriend! (Seriously, I have references). SHINY!!
This entry was posted in Humor and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

13 Responses to Our New Hammock Almost Castrated Hubby

  1. Lafemmeroar says:

    LMAO LMAO LMAO LMAO PMSL PMSL LMAO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Funniest post I’ve read this week. If you could hear me right now I sound like a madwoman from laughing sooooo much! You better apologize if you wanna swing on that thing.

    *****

    Ah, that pic is going to send me straight to my goodie drawer and get out my little buzzer, but maybe I’ll wait until it gets dark (more romantic that way).

  2. O.M.G how funny! Poor hubby loool! or should I say pooor you? lmao!! Loved it thanks for sharing!!

  3. You need to write a book about cia cat’s escapades. That was a freaking hoot! Umm…and “Yowsa!” on the pic. Makes an old girl sweat, and that ain’t a bad thing.

  4. Kim says:

    I’m kinda digging CIA cat!

  5. Breaen says:

    Love it! You are one of the few people who can truly make me laugh out loud! XO

  6. jsh0608 says:

    I started LOLing over here…so early in the morning. Not very easy to do as I am not a morning person. But just got to reading this and that was funny. OH and by the way. Yes thank you for that last picture. YUMMY!!! :0)

  7. hawleywood40 says:

    Too funny – thanks for the laugh! I love, love, love reading in my hammock, by the way. At least when it isn’t a million degrees outside : ).

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s